2019 Padres Starting Pitching Staff Projections

Projections for the 2019 Padres Starting Pitching Staff


Ken Blaze-USA TODAY Sports

The Padres signed Manny Machado today which I believe will change their focus for their pitching staff. The position players now project to be more than 11 wins better than the 2018 teams position players which puts the Padres in a place where they are at .500 without any pitching changes.

I think they will go all in and make some big changes to the starting pitching through trades and free agency.

In a recent article, I wrote that I thought the Padres should sign Gio Gonzales and trade for Corey Kluber, so I have included two separate projections here. One with them and one without. 

Projections with Kluber and Gonzalez

StartersNameStartsIPERAFIPWARSalary
RHPKluber322003.283.325.813.0
LHPGonzalez311703.934.032.28.0
LHPLucchesi271523.964.221.20.6
RHPMitchell211143.733.841.00.6
LHPLauer261424.114.271.00.6
RHP Lamet14804.454.170.40.6
LHPErlin6264.154.080.60.6
11.824.0

WAR includes all appearances, not just starts

Projections as the Staff Stands Today

StartersNameStartsIPERAFIPWARSalary
LHPLucchesi271523.964.221.20.6
LHPLauer261424.114.271.00.6
RHPMitchell211143.733.841.00.9
LHPStrahm18723.433.660.80.6
RHPLamet14804.454.170.40.6
LHPNix12604.895.04-0.20.6
LHP Erlin10524.154.080.60.6
LHPL Allen8444.965.04-0.20.6
RHPPaddack5265.043.96-0.40.6
RHPPerdomo6286.044.90-0.60.6
3.86.3

WAR includes all appearances, not just starts.
Total starts do not add up to 162.
In this scenario, 8 of Strahm’s starts are as an opener for 1-3 innings. 

Relief pitchers will follow by Wednesday.

That is my take. What do you think?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.